BSU Students of Tourism Depart to Germany to Serve as Interns
30 Students of Faculty of Tourism at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University departed to Germany. The young people will gain valuable experience at various best rate hotels. The 75 day internship will give the students an opportunity of exposure to all the structural units of the workplace. Besides, the internship includes gaining of theoretical knowledge. The practical skills and competences is a valuable edge for their successful employment on the competitive international job market.
The international internship is carried out through the framework of MoA signed between BSU and Baltic Schwerin College. Over 350 students of BSU have already had paid internships, which was sponsored by the City Hall of Batumi and Department of Sports and Youth Affairs of Adjara AR. BSU Rector Merab Khalvashi, Dean of Faculty of Tourism Prof. Dr. Rostom Beridze and parents bid farewell to the students