Faculty of Natural Sciences and Health Care
The Faculty of  Natural Sciences continues the history of the Teacher Training Institute established in 1935. It is one of four faculties, which profoundly affected  establishment of high educational institution in Batumi. The structural reorganization of the University in 2005 established  Faculty of Natural Sciences and Health Care, which unified biology, chemistry, geography and water bio resources, Ecology and Medicine. In 2010 the Faculty was integrated into a larger unit: faculty of Education and Science.
In 2013, the faculty of Education and Science disintegrated, which established several independent educational units, and the Faculty of Natural Sciences and the Health Care was one of them. Current Head of the Faculty is Associate Professor Marina Koridze,  and Associate Professor Leila Akhvlediani administers the Quality Assurance Service.
Goals and Objectives:
a) To educate students with practice and work-oriented methodology;
b) To train teaching staff in modern teaching methods and Technologies for their pedagogical activities, including MA students training and /or other activities stipulated in the legislation of Georgia;
c) To teach MA students research methodology, and train future teachers of the higher-educational institutions;
d) To provide for Doctoral students science and research-oriented academic education.