3. Department of Philosophy
4. Department of Europeistics
5. Department of Slavic Studies
6. Department of Oriental Studies.
The home of the Faculty of Humanities is the old historical building of  Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University. It is equipped with modern labs and study facilities, rooms of English, American, German, Roman, Turkish, Classical Philology, Byzantine and Neo-Greek Studies.
1 The State budget funded the project ‘Muhajirs’. Project supervisors: Prof. Mamia Paghava; Prof. Zaza Shashikadze. Researchers: Prof. Tina Shioshvili, Prof. Mamia Paghava, Prof. M. Chokharadze, Assoc. Prof., Maya Baramidze, PhD students Tamar Chokharadze and Memed Ali Altun.
2. Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation Grant project, ‘Klarjeti’ (№31 / 69). Project Director Professor Mamia Paghava. Researchers: Prof. M. Chokharadze, Prof. T. Shioshvili, Prof. N. Mgeladze, Assoc. Prof. G. Shashikadze, Prof.  R. Khalvashi, Prof. Sh. Mamuladze; Prof.  M. Tsintsadze, Assoc.Prof. J. Karalidze.
3. Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation Grant Project ‘Sarpi.’ Project Director Prof. M. Chokharadze. Researchers: Prof. T. Shioshvili; Prof. N. Mgeladze, Assoc. Prof. M. Baramidze, Ts.Narakidze. Project Manager Assoc. Prof. L. Tandilava.
4. Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation grant for Summer School in ‘corpus linguistics and digital humanities’ (Project Manager Prof. R. Khalvashi).
5. EU FP7- MEMORYROW: Politics of Memory and Memory Cultures of the Russian-Ottoman War 1877/1878: From Divergence to Dialogue. Acronym: MEMORYROW. Proposal Number: 295167. Scientific Panel: FP7-PEOPLE-2011-IRSES. Grant Agreement Number: PIRSES-GA-2011-295167. ‘Political and Cultural Memory during the Russo-Turkish War of 1877-1878’. Participants - Prof. M. Aroshidze, Prof. T. Putkaradze, Prof. Kakhaber Surguladze. PhD students: Elene Khajishvili, Khatuna Bolkvadze,  Rusudan Turmanidze.
6. TEMPUS HESDeSPI ‘Higher Education System Development for Social Partnership Improvement and Humanity Sciences Competitiveness’.  Participants: Prof. M. Aroshidze, Assoc. Prof. A.  Ardzenadze, Assist. Prof. D. Doborjginidze, Assist. Prof.  S. Tavartqiladze. PhD students: Irma Ghlonti, Elene Khajishvili, Christina Mkhitariani.
7. ‘Students Support and Development Services (SSDS) Participant – Prof.  M. Aroshidze (Researcher)
8. Project category: EducationVisegrad Fund.  "Georgian-Slavic Intercultural Relations" in Slavic cultural Connections. Participants: Prof. M. Aroshidze (Researcher), Assoc. Prof. A. Ardzenadze (Researcher)
9. Erasmus Mundus External Cooperation Window Lot 6) - Staff Mobility (for the academic year 2010/11) Members – Assoc. Prof. K. Svanidze.
10. ‘The Semantics of Verbs of Rotation in Typological Perspective’; Organization: Granada State University (Spain) Members – Assoc. Prof. K. Svanidze.
11. National Science Foundation, 2009. Georgian History of Philosophical Thought (XIII- XVII cc.) Project Director Prof. M. Makharadze.
12. Professors Irene Goshkheteliani, Natalie Surguladze and Nana Stambolishvili participated in the international scientific grant project : ‘Intercontinental Dialogue on Phraseology 2 (IDP 2).’ research proceedings was published in the volume: Research on Phraseology Across Continents’.
13 Assoc. Professor Khatuna Beridze is currently working on a grant project funded by the German Science Foundation VolkswagenStiftung – ‘Georgian National Language Corpus,’ Parallel Corpus - Translated literature’.
14. Professor Natalie Surguladze and Assistant Professor Natia Abashidze won Erasmus Mundus grant for  internship at the universities in France and Italy.
15. National Science Foundation grant project: "Pontus Greeks in Adjara - Past and Present" (2014.). Project Director Prof. M. Giorgadze.
16. Conference Grant "Byzantine Studies, Georgia 4", National Science Foundation, 2013.
17. ‘Support to HEIs – Conference Organizing’ – subprogram of the Adjara A/R Ministry of Education, Sports and Culture – grant awarded to the project ‘International Conference: Humanities in the Information Society – 2 (Project Manager Prof. M. Giorgadze).
18. European Union grant: ‘Black Sea: Common and Distinguishing Features of the Roman Epoch’. Project Director Assoc. Prof. E. Kakhidze.
19. research project devoted to  Georgian settlements  and lifestyle abroad: History of Exile (Muhajir) and Successors of the Muhajirs in Modern Turkey’. Project Director Assoc. Prof. Z. Shashikadze.
20. ‘Early Iron Metallurgy in the South Western Georgia; Sponsored by: Research Laboratory for Archaeology and the History of Art University of Oxford (Great Britain); Project Leaders: Brian Gilmore (UK) Nana Khakhutaishvili (Georgia) World Bank Performers: Anthony Gilmour; Nathaniel Erb-Satullo;
21. ‘Geo-archaeology in Georgia and Geomagnetic Secular Variation Curve (SVC) Development for Caucasus Area’. Sponsored by: CNR (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche) Project leader - Dr. Claudia Principe; Georgian Project leader - Marina Devidze, PhD;  Researchers Norel Francesco; Prof. Nana Khakhutaishvili, Prof. Roland Kutelia, PhD student Kakhaber Kamadadze.
22. ‘Support to HEIs – Conference Organizing’ – subprogram of the Adjara A/R Ministry of Education, Sports and Culture – grant awarded to the project ‘Translation and the Translator in the Context of European Integration". Project Managers Assoc. Prof. I. Baramidze, Assoc. Prof. Kh. Beridze.