H.E. Ambassador of Sweden and Professor Staffan Laestadius Visit BSU
H.E. Martina Quick, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of Sweden to Georgia and Armenia and Professor Staffan Laestadius, Royal Institute of Technology, a senior advisor at Global Utmaning visited Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University during the days dedicated to the environment protection.
H.E. Martina Quick and Professor Emeritus Staffan Laestadius held a public lecture on ‘Climate Change Transitions, Changes, Experience and Potential for the Growing Economy’. Nino Chkhobadze, Head of the Georgian Green Movement, and Khatuna Chikviladze, Head of the Nature Explorers’ Union presented a project – ‘Let’s Clean Georgia’. The lecture continued in a question-and-answer format, the guests answered many questions of the students.
The environment protection days of Sweden presented an exhibition of the Swedish and Georgian cartoonists: ‘Facing the Climate’. The exhibition will continue for one month at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University. Five Swedish artists and cartoonist Love Antell, Magnus Bard, Riber Hansson, Helena Lindholm and Karins Unwison offer funny pictures, which, at the same time express concern towards the outcomes of the climate change. Five Georgian cartoonists Levan Kvaratskhelia, Vazha Doghonadze, Nikoloz Dadiani, Varlam Jmukhadze, Tamar Giorgadze joined the Swedish colleagues to raise the social awareness of the climate change issues.
The exhibition project has been permanently enriched through the contribution of the local artists in many of the countries and continents. Up to now, over 250.000 spectators in 23 countries took part in the process.
The goal of the Sweden’s environment policy is to create a community by 2020 which will have all the major environment-related issues settled. This is a promise to the future generations, who should have clean air, healthy environment and versatility of opportunities to enjoy the nature.
The environment days are held in cooperation with the Sweden’s Embassy to Georgia, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources,  Batumi City Municipality, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University.