Application Deadline: 11 June, 2018
Selection Deadline:  12 June, 2018
Notification of candidates: 14 June, 2018
Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University (Georgia) in partnership with Kiev University of Law of  National Academy of Science of Ukraine (Ukraine) is organizing the sixth annual Summer School entitled "EU Law and European Integration in the South Caucasus" (EULEISC) which will be consequently dedicated to European integration, law and policy.
The summer school is also organized as a side event of the Network for Developing European Studies in the Caucasus (DESCnet).
This summer school will host 25 students from all countries of the wider Caucasus region, Europe and  Asia. During the course of the summer school students will be engaged into the study sessions, seminars and discussions. The main focus of the school is enlargement of the EU and pre-accession development in the region followed by the geo-political discussion.
The summer school is targeted towards undergraduate and graduate students of various disciplines (law, political science, economics). At the end of the school students will be able to generalise and theoretise on the process of EU enlargement and policy making, assess the need of reforms in the region and analyse the resources available, and strive to start or continue their academic carrier in the field of European studies.
The teaching will provide concise, yet fundamental knowledge of the history and processes of European integration from legal, socio-economic and political perspective. In addition, a special focus will be given to the development of the EU as an international actor, specific external policies and the EU’s relations with strategic partners and international organizations on the global and regional level, especially the countries of the Southern Caucasus. The academic workload of the school is 5 ECTS. Participants will be given a certificate upon successul competion of the course. Working language of the school is English.
The academic part will be smoothly balanced with the cultural discoveries and social interactions. The detailed programme of the event will be made available soon.
Candidates are requested to register due11 June 2018 by filling in the application, send their CV and motivation letter. Applications will be evaluated by the academic supervisors at the Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University (Georgia). Candidates will be notified due 14 June 2018 via e-mail.
Practical information
The summer school will be held at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University campus. Participants will be accommodated at the campus hostel in the city center of Batumi. The participation fee covers tuition fee, course materials, catering (breakfast and lunch) and accommodation, city tours, sightseeing, cultural programme. Travel arrangements have to be made and paid individually by the participants themselves. The detailed information will be made available soon.
Fees and payment deadline
Participation fee is 140 euros (early bird). Payment deadline: 25 June, 2018.
The payment deadline could be extended until 1st July for late payers. Late payer fee is 160 euros. Late registrations will not be accepted.