BSU Holds Conference on Internationa Day of People with Limited Capabilities
Batumi  Shota Rustaveli State University held a conference devoted to the international day of people with limited capabilities. The topic of the scientific conference was “European Union and people with limited capabilities’. Professors, students, delegates from the high education institutions, government, and non-governmental organizations presented papers on the urgent issues of the people with limited capabilities. Rector of BSU Merab Khalvashi emphasized on the necessity of transforming the university into an adapted environment for the inclusive education.
The agenda of the conference included discussion on paragraph 42 of Georgian Constitution, as well as various forms of discrimination against individuals over political or social differences.
The participants were awarded special certificates.
The conference organizer was the NPLE “For the Rights of People with Limited Capabilities”, sponsored by Batumi  Shota Rustaveli State University and Information Centre on NATO and EU.