Lab of Industrial Innovations opens at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University
A laboraty of Industrial Innovations opened at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University  through the Memorandum of Cooperation with the Georgian Agency of Innovation and Technology. The PubLab promotes convergence of business and academic sectors in the field of innovative  technologies, enhances students' job experience and adds a great advantage to their career prospects. The opening ceremony of the innovative laboratory was held at the BSU, attended by Associate Professor Merab Khalvashi, Acting Rector, Archil Khabadze, Head of the Ajara A/R Government, Dimitri Kumsashvili, Minister of Economy of Georgia, David Baladze, Ajara A/R Economy and Finance Minister, Avtandil Beridze, Chairperson of the Ajara Supreme Council the Mayor of Batumi Giorgi Ermakov, as well as by the professors, teachers and students.
The PubLab is equipped with the ultra-modern technology and appliances, e.g. installed 3D printers, laser cutting, programmable machinery etc. that will allow individual entrepreneurs and companies produce prototype products, test and manufacture them in limited numbers.
At the PubLab the students will benefit from the acquired practical and market-oriented knowledge of the contemporary technological achievements. The PabLab will have designated mentors allocated by the market leader companies to make available for students to work on various projects. In addition, they will have the opportunity to explore and develop projects for new technological equipment.
The PabLab opened on the premises of the Faculty of Technology at the Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University.
The benefactor of the PubLab opening is GITA, Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency.